Privacy policy

General

TREBLE considers the privacy of its clients, online visitors and other relations important. We respect your personal data and ensure that they are treated confidentially and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We provide you with the necessary information in this privacy statement. However, please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Treble B.V. (TREBLE) (trade register number 73946060) located at Emmasingel 33, 5611AZ Eindhoven is the controller of the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy statement.

What are personal data?

Personal data is all data that can be traced back to you as an individual. In any case, this includes your name, the data with which we can identify you and contact details. But also data such as your IP address and other data that is unique to you.

How do we obtain your personal data?

We obtain personal data if you use our services, contact us or visit our website www.treble.legal. Much of this information is provided by you yourself, but some information we receive from third parties (e.g. other advisors who have referred you to us) or becomes known to us from public sources. The more technical data, such as your IP address, we obtain when you visit our website.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We process personal data:

  • commission agreements on the basis of which we enter into and perform our legal services
  • our administration
  • highlight our services with marketing and communication activities
  • recruit and select new colleagues
  • comply with our legal obligations

On what basis do we process your personal data?

We will only process your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. This is usually the execution of our contract of assignment or the fulfilment of legal obligations. But sometimes also because we have a legitimate interest in doing so or because you have given us permission to do so.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for a maximum period of time necessary to achieve the aforementioned purposes, unless TREBLE is required by law to retain such personal data for a longer period. 

File-related personal data is stored for 5 years from the moment we close your file.

Declarations and payment details are part of the administration of TREBLE to which a legal retention period of 7 years applies.

We will keep your phone number and email address for 5 years after our last contact.

If you apply, we will keep your details for a maximum of 6 months after the application procedure has been completed.

Where do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in the European Union. Your personal data will not be processed in or passed on to countries outside the European Union without appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

We only share your personal data with third parties to the extent necessary for the performance of our services and/or if there is a legal obligation to do so.  

If a third party processes your personal data on our behalf , we will enter into a processing agreement. However, the third parties who gain knowledge of your personal data through us and who process them are often themselves responsible for compliance with the GDPR.

Our website contains links to other websites, such as Linkedin. If you visit these websites via our website, TREBLE is not responsible for the processing of your personal data by these third parties. We therefore advise you to take note of the privacy policy of that third party.

Our website uses cookies. If you visit our website, you will be informed about this and, where necessary, asked for permission.

What rights do you have?

You have various rights under the GDPR. Not only do we have to provide you with clear information about what we do with your personal data. If we process your personal data, you also have the right to:

  • transfer personal data (data portability)
  • be ‘forgotten’ (oblivion);
  • view the personal data that we process (inspection).
  • modify the personal data you process (rectification and addition)
  • have less data processed (limitation).
  • object to the data processing (objection).

TREBLE does not use automated decision making or profiling. Your right to a human perspective in the decisions we make is therefore respected by us at all times.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send a request to info@treble.legal. You will then receive a message from us within four weeks of receiving your request. Circumstances may arise in which TREBLE does not or only partially execute your request. We will, of course, explain this to you.

Security

TREBLE has taken appropriate and technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

Further information and complaints

We hope to have informed you sufficiently clearly with this privacy statement. If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via info@treble.legal.

If you do not agree with the way in which we handle your personal data, please contact us. In that case we will try to find a solution together with you. You have the right at all times to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap).

Modification

We may amend this privacy statement without prior notice, for example, to bring it into line with developments in relevant legislation. We will publish that new version on our website. For this reason, we recommend that you consult our privacy statement on a regular basis.

Privacy Statement v1, March 2019